Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Apricot
 




Common Name:
Prunus armeniaca

Family: Rosaceae

Type and Use:    Deciduous shrub or small tree with edible flower petals

Location:    Sun

Planting Dates:  Fall to spring

Planting Method: Container transplant

Harvest Time:    Summer - if you are lucky. Ripe when fully colored and slightly soft. Pick the flower petals while in bloom for use in salads and garnishes. Use petals only, not entire flowers.

Height: 15-20 feet

Spread: 15-20 feet

Final Spacing:   20-25 feet

Growth Habits:   Small tree, white to light-pink spring flowers, and delicious summer fruit. Its an easy-to-grow tree, but the fruit production is another matter. The early blooming habit often causes a loss of fruit because of late freezes.

Culture:     Normal maintenance program using the basic organic program and spraying Garrett Juice with additives of baking soda and garlic.

Troubles & Solutions: Brown rot, cotton root rot, plum curculio, birds, and squirrels

Harvest and Storage:  Harvest as soon as fruit is ripe and before the squirrels and birds beat you to it. Eat soon or store in a cool, dry place. 32-40. Will keep about 2 weeks.

Notes:  Beautiful little tree for the landscape but not a good high production fruit tree for the orchard.

Varieties:   Decent varieties for Texas are Bryan, Blenheim, Hungarian, and Moorepark. Manchurian may be the best choice; Mongolian is the worst.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Chia Omega
 
Organic Club of America
 
Unique Lighting of Texas
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page