Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Aspidistra
 


Common Names: iron plant, barroom plant, cast-iron plant
Family: Liliaceae (lily family) 
                                             

Aspidistra elliator 
(as-pi-DIS-tra ee-LAY-sheer)                                                        
                                               

Evergreen Shade
Ht. 24 
Spread 24 
Spacing 18


aspidistra with chlorosis

HABIT:     Dark-green, large-leafed foliage plant. Leaves sprout from the ground.  Spreads by rhizomes. Native to Japan.

CULTURE:  Easy to grow in any well-drained soil. Shade and plenty of water. Called Cast Iron Plant because of its toughness.

USES:  Tall ground cover, coarse texture, low light area. Container plant.

PROBLEMS: Edges of foliage get ragged, especially in windy areas. Grasshoppers occasionally.

NOTES: Not easily apparent, the cast-iron plant bears its flowers and fruits just beneath the soil line.

Howard Garrett
Texas Gardening - The Natural Way,
The Complete Handbook 


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Agralwan Crabgrass Killer
 
King Lawn Sprinkler
 
Unique Lighting of Texas
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page