Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Assassin Bug
 





Assassin Bug Slide Show   click here


Common names: Assassin Bug, Giant Wheel Bug, Wheel Bug

Scientific name: Order Heteroptera, family Reduviidae, many species

Size: Adult--3/8" to 1 5/8"

Identification: Various colors and sizes, look like skinny stink bugs or leaf-footed bugs. Abdomen often flares out beneath the wings. Head is elongate with a groove between the eyes. Short curved rostrum (swordlike snout) fits in groove under body. Strong front legs to hold prey. Adults can give you a painful bite if handled but rarely do.  

This is a form of assassin bug called the giant wheel bug.

                                  
                                    Photo courtesty of Robert Forsbach

Biology and life cycle:
Eggs usually laid singly or in clusters on branches, in crevices, and under stones and the like. Nymphs are often brightly colored. Incomplete life cycle--with normally one generation per season. Will hibernate in all life forms--eggs, nymphs, and adults.

Habitat: Many ornamental and food crops.

Feeding habits: Eat adults, nymphs, and larvae of many plant-eating insects. Like to eat troublesome insects from mosquitoes to large beetles. Favorite foods include aphids, leafhoppers, beetle larvae, caterpillars, and small flying insects.

Economic importance: Control many troublesome plant-eating insects.

Natural control: Spiders and themselves. The young feed on each other.

Organic control: None needed, highly beneficial.

Insight: Assassin bugs in the genus Triatoma, called kissing bugs, bite people at night. They are blood feeders. See Kissing Bug.




Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Rhode's Pure compost
 
King Lawn Sprinkler
 
EcoSafe
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page