Quantcast
         
 
 

     

       

            

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Bald Cypress
 


COMMON NAMES: COMMON BALD CYPRESS – Taxodium  distichum MONTEZUMA BALD CYPRESS – Taxodium mucronatum or Taxodium distichum var. mexicanum per Shinner and Mahler

POND BALD CYPRESS – Taxodium distichum var. nutans or Taxodium ascendens

BOTANICAL NAME:    Taxodium spp.

PRONUNCIATION: tax-OH-dee-um

FAMILY:   Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

TYPE:     Deciduous conifer tree

HEIGHT:   70 to well over 100 feet

SPREAD:   20 to 30 feet

FINAL SPACING: 20 to 30 feet



NATURAL HABITAT AND PREFERRED SITE:  
Bald cypress is native to the Pineywoods, Gulf Prairies and Marshes, Pots Oak Savannah, Rio Grande Plains and Edward’s Plateau. It will adapt to a wide range of soils from sandy to heavy clays. Depending on the seed it may not grow in black and white soils

IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION:  Bald cypress is a deciduous conifer that grows in a dramatic upright form, usually a strong central stem, pyramidal when young but spreading with age. Foliage is light green, lacy in texture and has reddish-brown fall color. The branching structure is layered and distinctive. Root “knees” appear in wet soil.

FLOWERS AND FRUIT: 3 to 5 inch male cones March through April in drooping clusters, few female cones at branch tips in the spring. Fruits are wrinkled, rounded cones about one inch maturing in the fall.



BARK:    
Gray to light reddish brown, fibrous, shallow furrows and broad flat ridges.

FOLIAGE:  Leaves are alternate, small ½ to ¾ inch, pointed at the tip, light green in summer with reddish-brown fall color. The leaves of pond cypress don’t open and stay folded to form a filament effect.

CULTURE:  All of the bald cypress trees are easy to grow in a wide range of soil. They can grow in wet soil or in water but can also do well in normal garden soil and moisture. Some growers have found bald cypress to be quite drought tolerant. Medium growth rate under moderate to little fertilization.

PROBLEMS: Chlorosis when grown on top of white limestone rock in shallow soils. Crown gall will attack stressed trees, so will spider mites and bag worms. The Basic Organic Program will prevent these pests.



PROPAGATION: 
Primarily by seed. Collect the seeds in late September when the cones have turned brown but haven’t shattered. Before sowing soak the seeds in a 1% vinegar solution or in water just under the boiling point. Some books recommend a 1% lye solution. Bad idea. Garrett Juice would be the best treatment.

INSIGHT:  Montezuma cypress comes out earlier in the spring and holds its foliage longer in the fall than bald cypress. It also seems to be more salt tolerant.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Moore Tree Care
 
Mosquito Sticks
 
EcoSafe
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page