Quantcast
         
 
 

     

           

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Beetle - Asparagus
 


Scientific name: Order Coleoptera, family Chrysomelidae. Spotted asparagus beetle--Crioceris duodecim punctata. Asparagus beetle--Crioceris asparagi.

Common names: Asparagus Beetle, Spotted Asparagus Beetle

Size:
Spotted asparagus beetle--1/3", asparagus beetle--1/4", larva--less than 1/3"

Identification: Blue-black cross on the back of adults; looks like four white spots on the wing covers. Eggs are shiny black and laid on young asparagus spears. Larvae are plump, long, off-white, gray, or greenish worms with black head and legs.

Biology and life cycle: Adults overwinter in plant debris. Multiple generations per year. Complete metamorphosis.

Habitat: Asparagus plants

Feeding habits: Adults and larvae eat young asparagus spears in the spring and summer.

Economic importance: Severe crop damage.

Natural control: Soil health, adapted plants, and beneficial insects--wasps, lady beetles, and green lacewings.

Organic control: Spray with plant oil products and dust plants with all-purpose flour and diatomaceous earth.

Insight: Spotted asparagus beetle has spots instead of the cross marking.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Farmers Market Soaps
 
Green Sense Products
 
Bio SI
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page