Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Beetle - Flea
 

    

 

 

 

common names: Flea Beetle, Leaf Beetle

scientific name: Order Coleoptera, family Chrysomelidae, several species

size: Adult - 1/10" to 1/16"

identification: Shiny black, blue-black, or brown-black beetles about the size of a pinhead. Some have stripes or other faint markings. They jump like fleas when approached, due to enlarged hind legs. Adults are black, brown, or bronze. Some of the brown species are much larger. Larvae are legless grubs with brown heads. Have chewing mouthparts. Larvae look like thin white worms.

biology and life cycle: Adults overwinter in the soil and emerge in the spring. They feed, lay eggs on plant roots, and die by mid-summer. Larvae hatch and feed for two or three weeks, then pupate in the soil. Adults emerge in two or three weeks. There are one to four generations a year. Complete metamorphosis.

habitat: Most vegetables, some flowers, and weeds. Soil and plant foliage.

feeding habits: They eat small round holes in the leaves of potatoes, peppers, beets, brassicas, and other crops. Young sprouts are often a target. Leaves are skeletonized, giving plants a bleached appearance before they wilt and die. Larvae feed on roots and tubers below ground. They leave brown snake-looking marks on potatoes.

economic importance: Adult beetles chew holes in leaves, especially in the early spring. Larvae damage plant roots.

natural control: Beneficial nematodes control the larvae in the soil. Encourage biodiversity in the garden: plant a varied mix of crops along with susceptible plants.

organic control: Use neem, plant oil products like to essential oil products. Essential-One and Essentria, and row covers. Garlic spray will often control if applied early and often.

insight: To help control this pest on susceptible crops, plant them about two weeks later than normal and use large transplants to encourage quick maturity.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Chia Omega
 
Unique Lighting of Texas
 
EcoSafe
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page