Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Black Dump Fly
 


Common names: Black Dump Fly, Dump Fly

Scientific name: Order Diptera, family Muscidae, Hydrotaea aenescens

Size: Same size as the common house fly, 1/8" to 1/4".

Identification: The adult fly is a shiny black fly similar to the housefly. These beneficial flies do not bother animals or people. They have little movement or flight, unlike house flies.

Biology and life cycle: Females lay an average of 170 eggs over a seven- to ten-day period. Eggs hatch in eighteen to twenty-four hours. There are three larval stages and a pupal stage, which changes into an adult fly. Adults mate after about five days; two days later, the females start laying eggs. The egg-to-adult period is about fourteen days or shorter.

Habitat: Like dark locations and stay close to the ground. Love manure pits.

Feeding habits: The larvae (or maggots) are predators of the larvae of house flies and other flies.

Economic importance: Control of house flies resulting from animal manures.

Natural control: None needed.

Organic control: None needed.

 

 


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Dr. Ohhiras 3
 
Natural organic Warehouse
 
Mosquito Sticks
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page