Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Blister Beetle
 


Common names:
Black Blister Beetle, Margined Blister Beetle, Silver Blister Beetle, Spotted Blister Beetle, Striped Blister Beetle

Scientific name: Order Coleoptera, family Meloidae, Epicauta spp.

Size: Adult--1/2" to 1"

Black blister beetle, Epicauta pennsylvanica


Identification:
Adult beetles are long and slender head is wider than the neck. They have black or yellow stripes; some are solid gray in color, others blue, purple, green, or brown. These beetles are usually hard to see.

Biology and life cycle: Complete metamorphosis. Cylindrical eggs laid in the soil in the summer. Larvae vary in appearance with each instar. Younger instars are lighter in color. One generation per year. Overwinter as larvae in the soil.

Habitat: Many plants, especially food crops. Lower leaves of tomato and potato plants.

Feeding habits: Larvae of some species like to eat grasshopper eggs. Adults eat various plant leaves. Especially a problem on vegetable plants and in alfalfa hay. Like foliage and fruits. Larvae are predaceous.

Economic importance: Reported to be extremely dangerous to horses if eaten accidentally in hay. Not considered to be a big problem otherwise.

Natural control: Establish strong biodiversity.

Organic control: Spray kaolin clay in a mixture of manure compost tea, molasses, and plant oil products.

Insight: All blister beetles produce an irritating substance called cantharidin, which can blister the skin. Blister beetle larvae will eat grassphopper eggs.

A Meloid from the Western Ghats

 

 


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Unique Lighting of Texas
 
King Lawn Sprinkler
 
Moore Tree Care
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page