Quantcast
         
 
 

     

           

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Canna Leafroller
 

 

Common Name: Canna Leafroller, Leafroller

Scientific Name: Order Lepidoptera, family Torticidae, several species

Size: Adult wing span--1/2" to 1 1/4"

Identification: Adults are small, dull-colored, brown or yellow. Larvae are small worms that conceal themselves in rolled-up plant foliage. The canna leafroller is larger and is a semi-transparent green color.

Biology and Life cycle: The larvae roll up the leaves of plants and feed within the nest. A number of larvae will often work together to make large ugly nests.

Habitat: Fruit trees, shade trees, and ornamentals such as roses and cannas.

Feeding Habits: Feed on the foliage of ornamentals, fruit and shade trees.

Economic Importance: Disfigurement of plant foliage and reduction of photosynthesis.

Natural Control: Predatory wasps and flies.

Organic Control: Bacillus thuringiensis sprays, beneficial nematodes.

Insight: Little has been written about these pests.




Malcolm Beck - Trouble with Leafroller

The leafroller has been troublesome on only one plant on my farm, a concord grape. By late season it has almost every leaf on the vines pulled together. Vines that get early evening shade are bothered very little. The concord is not considered adapted to the San Antonio area. The leafroller pulls the leaves together for protection, but I have noticed a big black wasp that has a bright yellow strip across its back cut a square 5/16-inch hole in the leaf and reach in and get the leaf roller. This beneficial is rare. I have yet to get a photo or identification.

 

 

 


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Mosquito Sticks
 
Azomite
 
Green Sense Products
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page