Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Coriander
 





Common Name:
Coriander, Cilantro

Botanical Name:  Coriandrum sativum

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Type and Use:    Annual with edible foliage, flowers, and seed; Very pungent.

Location:    Full sun to light shade

Planting Dates:  Sow seed after the weather starts to cool in the late summer or early fall and sow a little more seed every few weeks. Can also be planted in late winter.

Planting Method: Sow seed in the fall; thin seedlings to 1 foot. Because of their taproot, they are hard to transplant once established.

Seed Emergence:  7-21 days

Harvest Time:    Cut the foliage any time, the flowers when they are in bloom.

Height: 24 inches                                                                


                       Coriander Seeds

Spread: 18-24 inches                                           

Final Spacing:   12-15 inches

Growth Habits:   Lacy herb with white    flowers in late spring or early summer. Young foliage is large and flat, the growth is feathery as it matures and starts to form white or mauve flowers. Its pungent fragrance and flowers attract beneficial insects.

Culture:     Easy to grow from seed. Need healthy, well-drained soil. Hard to transplant. Needs moderate water and fertility.

Troubles and Solutions:    Weevils may attack seed in storage. Store with bay leaves. Spray with garlic/pepper tea to repel garden flea hoppers.

Harvest and Storage:  Cut and use the foliage any time. Collect the seed when mature and brown. Store the seed in glass containers with natural diatomaceous earth added as a drying agent.

Notes:  Also called Chinese parsley and cilantro. Seeds are delicious to eat raw. Foliage is used fresh in salads and with various meat dishes. Roots can be used to flavor curries.



Learn more on vegetable gardening the Natural Way.
Buy the book at your favorite book store or click here
to purchase online.


The organic gardening techniques in the book
are for gardeners everywhere, not just Texas!


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Organic Club of America
 
Moore Tree Care
 
Unique Lighting of Texas
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page