Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Elm - American
 

ELM, AMERICAN  

Ulmus americana           (ULL-mus uh-mer-ee-KAHN-uh)

Deciduous            Sun           Height 70 feet        Spread 70 feet         Spacing 40 Ė 50 feet

 

HABIT:              Fast-growing, gracefully spreading, large leaves, yellow fall color.

CULTURE:        Easy, any soil, normal water and nutrients.

USES:               Shade tree, large estate, park, yellow fall color.

PROBLEMS:     Dutch elm disease, elm leaf beetle, cotton root rot.

NOTES:            Ascending elm is an upright-growing version that was a failure. Neither of these plants is  recommended, although I would certainly save any existing ones. Native to the eastern half of the USA  

 

 





OTHER COMMON NAMES: ROCK ELM, COMMON ELM, SOFT ELM, WHITE ELM AND WATER ELM

BOTANICAL NAME: Ulmus Americana (ULL-mus uh-mer-ee-KAHN-ah)

FAMILY: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

TYPE: Deciduous shade tree

HEIGHT: 70 to 90 feet

SPREAD: 70 to 90 feet

FINAL SPACING: 40 to 50 feet



NATURAL HABITAT AND PREFERRED SITE:
American elm is found in all areas of Texas except the high plains in the Trans Pecos. It is also absent form the Rio Grand Plains. It primarily inhabits the eastern half of Texas. American elm adapts fairly well to a wide range of well-drained soils but moist soils such as bottomlands, flats, river and creek bottoms. Also found in deep forests, including those that receive very heavy rainfall.

IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION: American elm is a wide growing graceful shade tree with large leaves and yellow fall color. It will usually be wider than tall.

FLOWERS AND FRUIT: Flowers are small and green in the early spring. Fruit is a winged nut that ripens after the flowers which generally appear between February and April before the leaves emerge.

BARK: Light to dark gray with long flattened ridges and scaly deep fissures on older tree trunks.

FOLIAGE: Leaves are simple, alternate and deciduous with yellow fall color. They are large, 4 to 6 inches in length, 2 to 3 inches wide with serrated edges.

CULTURE: American elm is relatively easy to grow except for the problem of root fungus. Planted in healthy well-drained soil the tree needs moderate water and low amounts of fertilizer.

PROBLEMS: American elm is susceptible to Dutch elm disease which can be prevented with the Sick Tree Treatment. Over planting and creating monocultures is the primary cause of this root fungal disease.

PROPAGATION: Easily done from seed. Sow the seed immediately after collection. American and most other elms can also be propagated from soft wood cuttings and cuttings taken in late winter just prior to bud break.

INSIGHT: I donít recommend planting this tree but I would save existing specimens and apply the Basic Organic Program and the Sick Tree Treatment if necessary. When healthy, American elm is a graceful tree that some years has fall color that is quite spectacular.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Organic Club of America
 
Bio SI
 
Spriggs Brothers
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page