Quantcast
         
 
 

     

       

            

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Garden Flea Hopper
 

                           

Common Names: Flea Hopper, Garden Fleahopper

Scientific Name: Order Heteroptera, family Miridae, Halticus bracteatus

Size: Adult--1/Female Flea Hopper12" to 1/10"

Identification: Small black insects that move around very fast on leaves after being disturbed. They look like tiny little marbles rolling around on leaves. They have long legs and long antennae; they resemble flea beetles but are smaller. Their damage to plant foliage looks similar to spider mite damage.

Biology and life cycle: Females insert eggs in the leaves or stems of plants they feed on. Greenish nymphs appear on the underside of leaves in the early spring and grow rapidly into blackish adults. Five nymphal instars (nymph stages between molts). Incomplete metamorphosis.

Habitat: Garden plants such as beans, beets, cabbage, celery, cowpeas, cucumbers, eggplant, lettuce, peas, peppers, potatoes, pumpkins, squash, sweet potatoes, tomatoes, legumes, ornamentals, and many weeds.

Feeding habits: Piercing, sucking mouthparts; impart a molted look to foliage and destroy the green surface of leaves.

Economic importance: Cause severe damage to many crops when allowed to develop into serious infestations. Compost tea and neem are effective.

Natural control: Biodiversity, proper garden conditions.

Organic control: Garlic-pepper tea when young insects first appear in the spring. Citrus-based sprays for heavy infestations.

Insight: This is a classic indicator insect. It becomes a pest only when the plants are not healthy or when site problems exist. We don't see the pest often.

 


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Bio SI
 
Azomite
 
Hydretain
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page