Quantcast
         
 
 

     

           

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Leafhopper
 

        
                                                                          

                                                                           Notice the adults on the stem in this shot.


Many gardeners are misidentifying the white insects on plant stems.  In most cases it is planthoppers rather than mealybugs.  The planthoppers are not destructive and jump away when touched.  Mealybugs stay put.  A water blast is all thatís needed for the planthoppers. The insect problems are interesting and diverse this season. For mealybugs, I would probably try the EcoSMART insect control product. The line is in quite a few of the retail stores now. Another option is to spray the Mound Drench mixture. It has worked for me in the past. Mix equal parts orange oil, compost tea and liquid molasses. Use 4 oz per gallon of water for the spray formula. It can also be made by adding 2 oz of orange oil to the Garrett Juice formula. This method gives the plants foliar feeding as well as insect control.

 

The  Bio Wash product will also work. Products are available at the Products for pest control, lawn and garden care are available in independent garden retailers that stock organic products and online at the Natural Organic Warehouse (NOW).
    

 

common name: Leafhopper, Planthopper

scientific name: Order Homoptera, family Cicadellidae, many species

size: Adult--1/10" to 1/2"

identification: Adults are distinctive wedge-shaped insects with triangular heads. Most are brown or green, but some are brightly decorated. All have well-developed hind legs for jumping. Nymphs are very similar to adults, but paler in color and wingless.

biology and life cycle: Incomplete metamorphosis. Adults overwinter and lay eggs in rows or clusters when leaves emerge. Eggs hatch in ten to fourteen days, nymphs develop for one to four weeks. Two to five generations a year.

habitat: Fruits, vegetables, and ornamental plants.

feeding habits: Adults and nymphs suck juices from stems and undersides of leaves, causing a mottled look.

economic importance: Toxic saliva can cause stunty leaf growth or warty, crinkled, or rolled edges. Some are vectors of plant disease.

natural control: Maintain healthy plants. Protect natural enemies such as parasitic wasps and flies, damsel bugs, minute pirate bugs, lady beetles, lacewings, and spiders. Birds, frogs, lizards, and insectivorous insects.

organic control: Strong blasts of water and citrus oil products. Horticultural or plant oil for heavy infestations.

insight: Entomologists say that leafhoppers are responsible for spreading more than 150 plant disorders.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Organic Club of America
 
Farmers Market Soaps
 
Moore Tree Care
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page