Quantcast
         
 
 

     

           

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Long Horn Beetle
 

 

                 Photo by Steve Sharp
COMMON NAME: Ponderous Borer; Bumelia Borer Long-horn Beetle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Order Coleoptera, Family Cerambycidae Stenaspis verticalis insignis Plinthocoelium suaveolens

SIZE: Adult 1 inch and larger.


Photo by  Steve Sharp

IDENTIFICATION: Long thread-like antennae, red head and thorax, metallic black-green abdomen.

BIOLOGY: Complete metamorphosis.


Photo by Steve Sharp

HABITAT: Larvae feed in fallen trees and cut logs, mostly pine and fir.

FEEDING HABITS: Adults feed on pollen, nectar, leaves, sap and fungi.

ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE: Larvae damage cut lumber and telephone poles. However, they are  beneficial in a natural forest to help fallen trees decay.

NATURAL CONTROL: Woodpeckers.

ORGANIC CONTROL: Not considered damaging enough to warrant control.

INSIGHT: Popular with collectors. Normally big, beautiful creatures such as this are here to add beauty and fascination to nature and are of little trouble to man.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Organic Club of America
 
Spriggs Brothers
 
Crazy Water
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page