Quantcast
         
 
 

     

       

            

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
STINK BUG PREDACEOUS
 


common names:
Twospotted Stink Bug, Stink Bug

scientific name: Order Heteroptera, family Pentatomidae, Perillus bioculatus

size: Adult--3/8" to 1/2"

identification: Shieldlike body of adults ranges from red and black to yellow and black. Black spots on the underside. Antennae are black. Red and black nymphs.

biology and life cycle: Females lay several hundred gray, barrel-shaped eggs in tight clusters of fifteen to thirty, usually on foliage. Nymphs cluster after hatching, then disperse to feed. Two to three generations a year.

habitat: Potatoes, eggplants, tomatoes, beans, cole crops, asparagus.

feeding habits: Predator of Colorado potato beetle, bean beetle, corn earworm and moth, asparagus beetle, and cabbage looper. Nymph will devour Colorado potato beetle eggs. Larger nymphs and larvae eat the larvae.

economic importance: Beneficial predator.

natural control: Birds, snakes, and lizards.

organic control: None needed.

insight: These insects are very beneficial.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Moore Tree Care
 
Hydretain
 
Dr. Ohhiras 3
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page