Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Scorpion
 

Scorpion


Photo by J.J. Redbird

Common Name: Scorpion.

Scientific Name:
Class Arachnida Order Scorpiones, family Buthidae

Size: Adult--2" to 4"

Identification: Scary-looking creatures having upturned and very dangerous tails with powerful stingers on the end.

Biology and Life Cycle: Scorpions are not insects. They are arachnids and kin to spiders. All species are nocturnal and usually hide out during the day. Gradual metamorphosis.

Habitat: Humid, protected spots in dry climates.

Feeding Habits: Scorpions will sit in the same spot for days, waiting for prey to venture by. The stinger is used to immobilize the prey while being held by the pinchers. They feed on insects like crickets and roaches.

Economic Importance: Painful sting; but beneficial in that they are predaceous and eat roaches.

Natural Control: Snakes. Remove wood piles and rock piles near the home; control the food source, such as crickets and roaches.

Organic Control: Natural diatomaceous earth products during dry weather. Plant oil products such Eco-EXEMPT

Scorpion & Babies

Photo by J. J. Redbird

During dry weather dusting natural diatomaceous earth around the foundation and especially near doorways will help greatly. During moist or humid weather, spray the same areas with the fire ant control mix (compost tea, molasses and orange oil). Other effective tool is the glue trap. The one that works the best for scorpions has the shape of a tent. These painful beasts are strongly attracted by the glue. Once they enter and get stuck, they are history.

insight: Malcolm admits that as a youth he would cut their stingers off and take them to school to scare girls. They glow under ultraviolet light.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
EcoSafe
 
Organic Club of America
 
MaestroGro
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page