Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Sugar Ant
 

common names: Sugar Ant, Pharaoh Ant

scientific name: Order Hymenoptera, family Formicidae, Monomorium pharaonis

size: Adult--1/12" to 1/10"

identification: Very small ants, yellowish to golden to red. Most of their bodies are covered with minute pitted impressions.

biology and life cycle: Complete metamorphosis.

habitat: Nests in any secluded spot. Frequent house invader; found in appliances, ductwork, light fixtures, and attics. Likes to be near heat and water source.

feeding habits: Sugar, grease, bread, toothpaste, food crumbs, and anything else that humans eat. They love proteins and sweet foods.

economic importance: Beats us. Bound to be something--there's so many of them. Appear to just be an annoyance, causing no real damage. Difficult household pest to control.

natural control: Remove food and water sources and keep house squeaky clean. Wipe cabinets and counters with mixture of one part water and one part vinegar. Lizards, frogs, toads, birds, and other insects.

organic control: Baking soda, boric acid, and natural diatomaceous earth. No ant will cross a DE barrier in dry-weather conditions. Use boric acid baits and plant oil products.

insight: Careless application of insecticides often make the sugar ant problem worse.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Crazy Water
 
ARBICO
 
Turffalo
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page