Quantcast
         
 
 

     

           

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
VELVET MITE
 

common names: Rain Bug, Scarlet Mite, Velvet Mite

scientific name: Order Acari, Family Trombidiidae

size: 1/3"

identification: Velvet-covered, bright pink to orange to red, pillow-shaped.

biology and life cycle: Incomplete metamorphosis.

habitat: Mostly in sandy areas of the state.

feeding habits: Adults are found feeding on winged ants and winged termites after a shower during the summer. The nymphs have been found in the egg pods of grasshoppers.

economic importance: Considered to be general predators.

natural control: Unknown--by us at least.

organic control: None needed.

insight: These beauties of nature show off dramatically on the wet soil when the air is clean and the sun is bright after a summer shower.


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Victor
 
Green Sense Products
 
Rhode's Pure compost
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page