Quantcast
         
 
 

     

   

             

     TX Organic Research Center

 

 

CURRENT MOON
 
Wireworm
 



Common Names:
Click Beetle, Wireworm

Scientific Names: Order Coleoptera, family Elateridae

Size: Adult--1/2" to 1 1/4", larva--1/2" to 1 1/4"

Identification:
Adults are long, slender beetles, usually dull brown or black with bands across the wing covers. Larvae (wireworms) are yellow, orange, or brown cylindrical worms with shiny, hard skin. Eggs are laid in damp soil several inches beneath the surface. Adult beetles can flip in the air to right themselves after being turned on their backs. That's where the click comes from.



Biology and Life Cycle:
Some species are only a problem in poorly drained soils. Some have a two-year life cycle while others require up to six years to complete a life cycle. Adults overwinter in the soil.

Habitat: Flowers, leaves, under bark, and in rotten wood. Vegetable gardens and agricultural crops, especially where soil doesn't drain well.














Feeding Habits:
Wireworms eat small grain seed and seedling roots. Will bore into large roots, stems, and tubers. Will attack beans, beets, carrots, corn, lettuce, onions, peas, and potatoes. Adults of many species don't feed; some eat plant foliage.

Economic Importance: Wireworms can severely damage crop production. They are especially hard on newly planted seeds and young root crops.

Natural Control: Stimulate beneficial soil life and improve drainage. Spiders, birds, toads, snakes, and beneficial nematodes.

Organic Control: Till the soil and add compost, liquid biostimulants, or a mix of manure tea, molasses, and citrus oil.

Insight: False wireworms are different insects. They are the immature stages of the darkling beetle, a beneficial.















See more information:
TEXAS
BUG BOOK

THE GOOD

THE BAD

AND THE UGLY

Howard Garrett and Malcolm Beck

Drawings by Gwen Gage

University of Texas Press, Austin


Previous Question | Back | Next Question
 
 
Printable Version | Back to Top

 
Organic Club of America
 
Rhode's Pure compost
 
Dr. Ohhiras 3
 

H A N N A H ' S    M A R K E T P L A C E

Send this website to a friend Make this website your home page