Beetle - Asparagus


Scientific name:

Order Coleoptera, family Chrysomelidae. Spotted asparagus beetle--Crioceris duodecim punctata. Asparagus beetle--Crioceris asparagi.

Common names: Asparagus Beetle, Spotted Asparagus Beetle

Spotted asparagus beetle--1/3", asparagus beetle--1/4", larva--less than 1/3"

Identification: Blue-black cross on the back of adults; looks like four white spots on the wing covers. Eggs are shiny black and laid on young asparagus spears. Larvae are plump, long, off-white, gray, or greenish worms with black head and legs.

Biology and life cycle: Adults overwinter in plant debris. Multiple generations per year. Complete metamorphosis.

Habitat: Asparagus plants

Feeding habits: Adults and larvae eat young asparagus spears in the spring and summer.

Economic importance: Severe crop damage.

Natural control: Soil health, adapted plants, and beneficial insects--wasps, lady beetles, and green lacewings.

Organic control: Spray with plant oil products and dust plants with all-purpose flour and diatomaceous earth.

Insight: Spotted asparagus beetle has spots instead of the cross marking.

  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns