Beetle - Long Horned

Photo by Steve Sharp

COMMON NAME: Ponderous Borer; Bumelia Borer Long-horn Beetle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Order Coleoptera, Family Cerambycidae Stenaspis verticalis insignis Plinthocoelium suaveolens

SIZE: Adult 1 ½ inch and larger.

Photo by Steve Sharp

IDENTIFICATION: Long thread-like antennae, red head and thorax, metallic black-green abdomen.

BIOLOGY: Complete metamorphosis.

Photo by Steve Sharp

HABITAT: Larvae feed in fallen trees and cut logs, mostly pine and fir.

FEEDING HABITS: Adults feed on pollen, nectar, leaves, sap and fungi.

ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE: Larvae damage cut lumber and telephone poles. However, they are beneficial in a natural forest to help fallen trees decay.


ORGANIC CONTROL: Not considered damaging enough to warrant control.

INSIGHT: Popular with collectors. Normally big, beautiful creatures such as this are here to add beauty and fascination to nature and are of little trouble to man.


  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns