Long Horn Beetle


 

content_img.7983.img.jpg

                 Photo by Steve Sharp
COMMON NAME: Ponderous Borer; Bumelia Borer Long-horn Beetle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Order Coleoptera, Family Cerambycidae Stenaspis verticalis insignis Plinthocoelium suaveolens

SIZE: Adult 1 ½ inch and larger.

content_img.7980.img.jpg
Photo by  Steve Sharp

IDENTIFICATION: Long thread-like antennae, red head and thorax, metallic black-green abdomen.

BIOLOGY: Complete metamorphosis.

content_img.7981.img.jpg
Photo by Steve Sharp

HABITAT: Larvae feed in fallen trees and cut logs, mostly pine and fir.

FEEDING HABITS: Adults feed on pollen, nectar, leaves, sap and fungi.

ECONOMIC IMPORTANCE: Larvae damage cut lumber and telephone poles. However, they are  beneficial in a natural forest to help fallen trees decay.

NATURAL CONTROL: Woodpeckers.

ORGANIC CONTROL: Not considered damaging enough to warrant control.

content_img.7981.img.jpg

INSIGHT: Popular with collectors. Normally big, beautiful creatures such as this are here to add beauty and fascination to nature and are of little trouble to man.

  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns