Oak, Mexican White




content_img.5834.img.jpg

 

 

 

COMMON NAMES: Monterrey Oak, Mexican White oak, Mexican Oak

 

 

BOTANICAL NAME:    Quercus polymorpha

 

 

PRONUNCIATION: KWER-kus poly-MORF-ah

 

 

FAMILY:   Fagaceae (Beech Family)

 

 

TYPE:     Deciduous to semi-deciduous shade tree in most of the state, evergreen in the southern tip and in Mexico.

 

 

HEIGHT:   40 to 60 feet

 

 

SPREAD:   30 to 40 feet

 

 

FINAL SPACING: 20 to 30 feet

 

 

content_img.5836.img.jpg

NATURAL HABITAT AND PREFERRED SITE:  
Native from Eastern Mexico and Guatemala to far south Texas. There is a grove growing near the Devil River in Val Verde County near Del Rio.

 

 

IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION:  Monterrey oak is a deciduous to evergreen medium sized shade tree that has thick, rounded, dark green leaves. It ranges from deciduous to evergreen and has little to no fall color.

 

 

FLOWERS AND FRUIT: Male and female flowers (catkins) on the same tree. Fruit are acorns that produce annually.

 

 

content_img.5839.img.jpg
BARK:    
Smooth texture and light gray when young developing a heavier texture with age.

 

 

FOLIAGE:  Leathery blue green leaves that are 3 to 4 ½ inches long, untoothed, rounded, smooth surfaced and dark bluish–green.

 

 

CULTURE:  Easy to grow in well-drained soil with one exception – freeze damage is a possibility in the northern part of the state. It has done very well however in the Dallas/Fort Worth area through several severe winters.

 

 

PROBLEMS: Few other than possible freeze damage in the far northern part of the state.

 

 

PROPAGATION:  Propagation by planting the acorns.

 

 

INSIGHT:  Beavers seem to love chewing on this tree – learned that the hard way. Monterrey oak is said to be a trademarked name owned by Lone Star Growers of San Antonio although that may have been changed.

 

content_img.5838.img.jpg

  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns