White Oak Mexican


COMMON NAMES: Monterrey Oak, Mexican White oak, Mexican Oak

BOTANICAL NAME:    Quercus polymorpha


FAMILY:   Fagaceae (Beech Family)

TYPE:     Deciduous to semi-deciduous shade tree in most of the state, evergreen in the southern tip and in Mexico.

HEIGHT:   40 to 60 feet

SPREAD:   30 to 40 feet

FINAL SPACING: 20 to 30 feet


Native from Eastern Mexico and Guatemala to far south Texas. There is a grove growing near the Devil River in Val Verde County near Del Rio.

IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION:  Monterrey oak is a deciduous to evergreen medium sized shade tree that has thick, rounded, dark green leaves. It ranges from deciduous to evergreen and has little to no fall color.

FLOWERS AND FRUIT: Male and female flowers (catkins) on the same tree. Fruit are acorns that produce annually.

Smooth texture and light gray when young developing a heavier texture with age.

FOLIAGE:  Leathery blue green leaves that are 3 to 4 ½ inches long, untoothed, rounded, smooth surfaced and dark bluish–green.

CULTURE:  Easy to grow in well-drained soil with one exception – freeze damage is a possibility in the northern part of the state. It has done very well however in the Dallas/Fort Worth area through several severe winters.

PROBLEMS: Few other than possible freeze damage in the far northern part of the state.

PROPAGATION:  Propagation by planting the acorns.

INSIGHT:  Beavers seem to love chewing on this tree – learned that the hard way. Monterrey oak is said to be a trademarked name owned by Lone Star Growers of San Antonio although that may have been changed.


Back to Library Search