Print This Page

Bark Lice


content_img.2616.img.jpg

Bark lice prefer to make their home in the bark of hardwoods,
especially oak trees. (Photo Courtesy of Texas Cooperative Extension)

 

 

Common Names: Bark Louse, plural - Bark Lice

 

Scientific Name: various, Order Psocoptera, family Psocidae

 

Adult: less than 1/4"

 

Identification: Adult looks a little like brown lacewing. Protective silvery web on the trunks of trees.

 

Biology/Life Cycle: Silvery web covers the trunk and limbs of trees in the early fall. It happens very quickly, often overnight. More prevalent in south Texas than elsewhere. Web usually lasts only a few days then disappears.

 

Habitat: Limbs of shade trees.

 

Feeding Habits: Feeds on fungi, scale, aphids and other insects on tree bark of oaks and other shade trees.

 

Economic Importance: Beneficial, feeds on troublesome insects.

 

Natural Control: Biodiverse gardens.

 

Organic Control: None needed.

 

Insight: Nature will supply these beneficial insects where needed. No need to purchase and release them.

 

content_img.2617.img.bmp

 

 

 

 

  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns