Print This Page

Gregg's Mistflower

content_img.4198.img.jpg   content_img.4230.img.jpg

BOTANICAL NAME:  Eupatorium or Conoclinium greggi

TYPE:  Lacy perennial with delicate lavender flowers from July to October.  

LOCATION:  Does well in sun or light shade.  

NOTES:  Attracts butterflies.  Spreads by rhizomes. Should be pruned to 3” after first hard frost.




COMMON NAMES: Wright's Boneset, Wright Ageratina, Wright Eupatorium, Wright's Snakeroot

BOTANICAL NAMES:  Eupatorium wrightii (Ageratina wrightiiAsteraceae (Compositae)

HEIGHT: 1 to 2 feet

WIDTH:  1 to 2 feet
TYPE: Deciduous

LOCATION:  Sun / partial sun
HABIT:  It grows on rocky limestone hills and slopes in the Guadalupe, Chisos and Davis Mountains in the Trans-Pecos. Most Eupatorium species like moisture, but E. wrightii is more drought tolerant than most, although it may need watering during the summer in dry areas.
USE: small shrub
BLOOM:  fall
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS:  five-angled achene

White mistflower is a low-growing, spreading shrub with intricate leafy branches that bear clusters of fragrant white flowers at their tips in September and October.

White mistflower's profuse blossoms attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Its small stature makes it most appropriate for gardens. Heavy shearing in the winter will promote a denser shape and more flowers the following year.
Click Here to see slide show of this beautiful flower.

content_img.4210.img.jpg   content_img.4209.img.jpg


  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns