Print This Page

Leaffooted Bug


 


Leaffooted bug (pest)
 

For comparison, this is a relative, the Wheel bug (beneficial)



 

Common Name: Leaffooted Bug, Leaffooted Plant Bug

 

Scientific Name: Order Heteroptera, family Coreidae, Leptoglossus phyllopus

 

Size: Adult--3/4"

 

Identification: Dark brown bug that looks like an elongated stink bug. Antennae are four-segmented. Hind legs flattened like a leaf. Eggs are white and key-shaped and are laid on the underside of leaves.

 

Biology and Life Cycle: Adults pass the winter in sheltered spots. One brood a year. Incomplete metamorphosis--eggs, nymphs, and adults.

 

Feeding Habits: Adults and nymphs like to suck the juice from leaves, shoots, fruits, buds, and seeds.

 

content_img.1661.img.jpg

 

content_img.1662.img.jpg

Photos by Kimberly Atchley

 

Habitat: Most gardens and natural areas. Many food crops and some ornamentals. Beans, citrus, peas, pecans, potatoes, tomatoes, and wild areas.

 

Economic Importance: Attack and damage crops of several species such as asparagus, tomatoes, cotton, peaches, potatoes, oranges, and many other crops.

 

Natural Control: Birds, snakes, lizards. Good biodiversity. Parasitic flies such as the tachinid fly. Assassin bugs, birds, wolf spiders, and frogs.

 

Organic Control: None usually needed. Citrus oil products will eliminate a heavy infestation.

 

Insight: Kin to squash bugs. Howard has tried using a cordless shop vac in the garden to pull these pests off of garden crops, with moderate success.

 

content_img.1660.img.jpg

 

 


Leaffooted eggs and nymphs

 

 

 

 

  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns