Print This Page

Twig Girdler



 content_img.2686.img.jpg

Common Names: Twig Girdler,  Twig Girdling Beetle

Scientific Name: Order Coleoptera, family Cerambycidae, Oncideres cingulata

Size: Adult--3/8" to 5/8"

Identification: Adult is a gray-brown beetle with very long antennae. The body is covered with short hairs.

content_img.7447.img.jpg


Biology and Life Cycle: Adult lays eggs on twigs, then cuts the twigs off to fall to the ground. Larvae hatch and live in and eat on the fallen branch or twig. They pupate in the spring, and the adult emerges in the summer.

Habitat: Deciduous forests and in individual landscape trees. Apple, ash, oak, dogwood, elm, hickory, mimosa, pear, peach, pecan, and other trees.

Economic Importance: Relatively little--just a curiosity.

content_img.7448.img.jpg


Natural Control: Birds and ichneumon wasps.

Organic Control: Destroy fallen twigs; the composting process will take care of the larvae. The strongest product I would ever spray is garlic tea to help repel the females that do the cutting.

Insight: Twig girdlers can cut limbs up to 1 1/2 inches in diameter.

 content_img.2687.img.jpg

  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns