Print This Page

White Mistflower


content_img.5443.img.jpg

COMMON NAMES: Wright's boneset, Wright Ageratina, Wright Eupatorium, Wright's snakeroot, Havana snakeroot, shrubby boneset

BOTANICAL NAMES:  Eupatorium wrightii (Ageratina wrightii), Asteraceae (Compositae)



PLANT CHARACTERISTICS:  Deciduous, spreading, shrubby perennial. Lacy foliage and delicate fragrant flowers from July to October.

HEIGHT:  1 to 2 feet

WIDTH:  1 to 2 feet



Does well in sun or light shade. Attracts butterflies, bees and many other helpful pollinators. Spreads by rhizomes. Should be pruned to 3” after first hard frost.

HABIT:  It grows wild on rocky limestone hills and slopes in the Guadalupe, Chisos and Davis Mountains in the Trans-Pecos. Most Eupatorium species like moisture, but E. wrightii is more drought tolerant than most, although it may need watering during the summer in dry areas. White mistflower's profuse blossoms attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Its small stature makes it most appropriate for gardens and borders. Heavy shearing in the winter will promote a denser shape and more flowers the following year.



USE:  Garden color, beneficial insect attraction, garden fragrance.



NOTES:  Blue form of Gregg’s mistflower is Eupatorium or Conoclinium greggi. (Conoclinium dissectum). Palmleaf thoroughwort, Palm-leaf mistflower, Palm-leaf thoroughwort, Purple palmleaf mistflower, Purple palmleaf eupatorium






  Search Library Topics      Search Newspaper Columns